lee-majors

Lee Majors

Birth name
Harvey Lee Yearly
Date of birth (location)
23 April 1939
Wyandotte, Michigan, USA

Born on April 23rd 1939 in Wyandotte, Michigan, Lee Majors was brought up by adoptive parents after both his natural parents died in accidents before his third birthday.

His new family moved to Middlesboro, Kentucky when Majors was 17, and it was at this time that he excelled in sports.

While he was at high school, the Kentucky-All-State Football team added him to their team list. He then went on to win a scholarship to the University of Indiana.

However, Majors’ sporting days came to an abrupt end when he suffered a serious back injury. The toll on his back meant he not only had to give up training and switch to a career in teaching, but he would also have to turn his back on a chance to try out for the St Louis Cardinals after NFL scouts spotted he had sporting talent in 1963.

A move to Los Angeles and a new job as recreation director for the L.A. Department of Parks and Recreation at North Hollywood Park saw his career taking a completely different direction. Actors who came to the centre encouraged Majors to try out for acting parts. He did, and after studying at the MGM Studio drama school, he got his first big part in a TV series- The Big Valley(1965) when he played the son of Barbara Stanwyck- the star of the series.

It was eight years later that Majors finally became Colonel Steve Austin in The Six Million Dollar Man. But he worked on many other TV series after SMDM, including The Fall Guy in 1981, when he played Colt Seavers.

Majors has been linked to a number of women. He’s been married at least three times. His most famous wife,whom he married early on in his career was the actress Farrah Fawcett.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail